May 16, 2012

Forest of Reading winners announced!


After two fantastic days of great weather, words and winning, it is clear that young readers in Ontario appreciate and applaud the great Canadian literature that the Ontario Library Association's Forest of Reading promotes.  At the Festival of Trees event at Toronto's Harbourfront yesterday and today, young readers celebrated the culmination of their reading programs with the announcement of the winning books.

Congratulations to:
• the readers on their amazing selections from exemplary lists of Canadian literature for young people;
• the countless volunteers and OLA staff who ensure that Ontario readers see the best titles and who help bring the Festival of Trees to fruition (pun intended);
• the authors and illustrators honoured with Forest of Reading nominations;
• the authors and illustrators who enjoyed the undeniable adoration of thousands of reading fans;
• the publishers who are recognizing the importance of publishing and promoting children's and YA literature in Canada; and
• the winners and honourees in each reading program. 

Here are the winners and honour books for each reading program:



Blue Spruce

WINNER
Giraffe and Bird
Rebecca Bender
Dancing Cat Books/Cormorant Books


HONOUR BOOKS
One Hockey Night
David Ward and Brian Deines
Scholastic Canada/North Winds Press 



Kiss Me! (I'm a Prince!)
   Heather McLeod and Brooke Kerrigan
   Fitzhenry & Whiteside








Silver Birch EXPRESS

   WINNER
When Apples Grew Noses and White Horses Flew: Tales of Ti-Jean 
 Jan Andrews and Dušan Petričić 
Groundwood Books/House of Anansi Press


HONOUR BOOKS

The Time Time Stopped 
Don Gillmor 
Scholastic Canada
  








The Last Loon 
Rebecca Upjohn 
Orca Book Publishers









Silver Birch FICTION

 WINNER
Undergrounders 
David Skuy 
Scholastic Canada

HONOUR BOOKS


Neil Flambé and the Aztec Abduction 
Kevin Sylvester  
Simon and Schuster 








Ghosts of the Titanic 
Julie Lawson 
Scholastic Canada











Silver Birch NON-FICTION

WINNER
Don’t Touch That Toad & Other Strange Things Adults Tell You 
Catherine Rondina and Kevin Sylvester 
Kids Can Press

HONOUR BOOKS
50 Poisonous Questions: A Book With Bite 
Tanya Lloyd Kyi and Ross Kinnaird 
Annick Press



  


Case Closed? Nine Mysteries Unlocked by Modern Science
Susan Hughes and Michael Wandelmaier 
Kids Can Press







Le Prix Tamarac
 WINNER


Secrets de Famille
Sylvie Marcoux
Éditions du Phoenix

HONOUR BOOKS

L’étrange affaire du 413 
Nadya Larouche
Éditions Vents d’Ouest












Le Prix Tamarac EXPRESS

                   WINNER

Les Dragouilles: Les Rouges de Tokyo 
Karine Gottot et Maxim Cyr
Éditions Michel Quintin

HONOUR BOOKS

Une Petite bouteille jaune 
Angèle Delaunois et Christine Delezenne
Éditions de l’Isatis                                                       





Le Zaillemeur
Marie-Pierre Meunier et Sébastien Pinard
Les Éditions Z’ailées


Red Maple Fiction

WINNER
Half Brother
Kenneth Oppel
HarperCollins Canada


HONOUR BOOK

Haunting Violet
Alyxandra Harvey
Walker & Company











White Pine FICTION

WINNER
The Gathering
Kelley Armstrong
 Random House Canada/Doubleday Canada

HONOUR BOOKS

Blood Red Road
Moira Young
Random House Canada/Doubleday Canada



  


Chance to Dance for You 
Gail Sidonie Sobat
Great Plains Publications









White Pine NON-FICTION

WINNER
The Book of Awesome
Neil Pasricha
Random House Canada/ Doubleday Canada


HONOUR BOOKS

Two Generals 
Scott Chantler
McClelland & Stewart








 Nice Recovery 
Susan Juby
Penguin Group Canada/Viking Canada

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment